The Pulitzer Prizes

Fiction

http://www.pulitzer.org/bycat/Fiction

My goal is to read one book from each year from either the winner or finalists list. As you can see, I have a lot of work to do! I apparently have read very few Pulitzer fiction.

Read 6 winners, 2 shortlisted

* read this year

2010

Winner
Tinkers by Paul Harding

Finalists
Love in Infant Monkeys by Lydia Millet
In Other Rooms, Other Wonders by Daniyal Mueenuddin

2009

Winner
Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout

Finalists
The Plague of Doves by Louise Erdrich
All Souls by Christine Schutt

2008

Winner
The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Diaz

Finalists
Tree of Smoke by Denis Johnson
Shakespeare’s Kitchen by Lore Segal

2007

Winner
The Road by Cormac McCarthy

Finalists
After This by Alice McDermott
The Echo Maker by Richard Powers

2006

Winner
March by Geraldine Brooks

Finalists
The March by E.L. Doctorow
The Bright Forever by Lee Martin

2005

Winner
Gilead by Marilynne Robinson

Finalists
War Trash by Ha Jin
An Unfinished Season by Ward Just

2004

Winner
The Known World by Edward P. Jones

Finalists
American Woman by Susan Choi
Evidence of Things Unseen by Marianne Wiggins

2003

Winner
Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides

Finalists
Servants of the Map: Stories by Andrea Barrett
You Are Not a Stranger Here by Adam Haslett

2002

Winner
Empire Falls by Richard Russo

Finalists
The Corrections by Jonathan Franzen
John Henry Days by Colson Whitehead

2001

Winner
The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay by Michael Chabon

Finalists
Blonde by Joyce Carol Oates
The Quick and the Dead by Joy Williams

2000

Winner
Interpreter of Maladies by Jhumpa Lahiri

Finalists
Close Range: Wyoming Stories by Annie Proulx
Waiting by Ha Jin

1999

Winner
The Hours by Michael Cunningham

Finalists
Cloudsplitter by Russell Banks
The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver

1998

Winner
American Pastoral by Philip Roth

Finalists
Underworld by Don DeLillo
Bear and His Daughter: Stories by Robert Stone

1997

Winner
Martin Dressler: The Tale of an American Dreamer by Steven Millhauser

Finalists
Unlocking the Air and Other Stories by Ursula K. LeGuin
The Manikin by Joanna Scott

1996

Winner
Independence Day by Richard Ford

Finalists
Mr. Ives’ Christmas by Oscar Hijuelos
Sabbath’s Theater by Philip Roth

1995

Winner
The Stone Diaries by Carol Shields

Finalists
What I Lived For by Joyce Carol Oates
The Collected Stories by Grace Paley

1994

Winner
The Shipping News by E. Annie Proulx

Finalists
The Collected Stories by Reynolds Price
Operation Shylock: A Confession by Philip Roth

1993

Winner
A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain by Robert Olen Butler

Finalists
At Weddings and Wakes by Alice McDermott
Black Water by Joyce Carol Oates

1992

Winner
A Thousand Acres by Jane Smiley

Finalists
Mao II by Don DeLillo
Jernigan by David Gates
Lila: An Inquiry into Morals by Robert M. Pirsig

1991

Winner
Rabbit At Rest by John Updike

Finalists
Mean Spirit by Linda Hogan
The Things They Carried by Tim O’Brien

1990

Winner
The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love by Oscar Hijuelos

Finalists
Billy Bathgate by E.L. Doctorow

1989

Winner
Breathing Lessons by Anne Tyler

Finalists
Where I’m Calling From by the late Raymond Carver

1988

Winner
Beloved by Toni Morrison

Finalists
Persian Nights by Diane Johnson
That Night by Alice McDermott

1987

Winner
A Summons to Memphis by Peter Taylor

Finalists
Paradise by Donald Barthelme
Whites by Norman Rush

1986

Winner
Lonesome Dove by Larry McMurtry

Finalists
Continental Drift by Russell Banks
The Accidental Tourist by Anne Tyler

1985

Winner
Foreign Affairs by Alison Lurie

Finalists
I Wish This War Were Over by Diana O’Hehir
Leaving the Land by Douglas Unger

1984

Winner
Ironweed by William Kennedy

Finalists
The Feud by Thomas Berger
Cathedral by Raymond Carver

1983

Winner
The Color Purple by Alice Walker

Finalists
Rabbis and Wives by the late Chaim Grade
Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant by Anne Tyler

1982

Winner
Rabbit Is Rich by John Updike

Finalists
Housekeeping by Marilynne Robinson
A Flag for Sunrise by Robert Stone

1981

Winner
A Confederacy of Dunces by the late John Kennedy Toole

Finalists
Godric by Frederick Buechner
So Long, See You Tomorrow by William Maxwell

1980

Winner
The Executioner’s Song by Norman Mailer

Finalists
The Ghost Writer by Philip Roth
Birdy by William Wharton

1979 The Stories of John Cheever by John Cheever (Knopf)
1978 Elbow Room by James Alan McPherson (Atlantic Monthly Press)
1977 (No Award)
1976 Humboldt’s Gift by Saul Bellow (Viking)
1975 The Killer Angels by Michael Shaara (McKay)
1974 (No Award)
1973 The Optimist’s Daughter by Eudora Welty (Random)
1972 Angle of Repose by Wallace Stegner (Doubleday)
1971 (No Award)
1970 Collected Stories by Jean Stafford (Farrar)
1969 House Made of Dawn by N. Scott Momaday (Harper)
1968 The Confessions of Nat Turner by William Styron (Random)
1967 The Fixer by Bernard Malamud (Farrar)
1966 Collected Stories by Katherine Anne Porter (Harcourt)
1965 The Keepers Of The House by Shirley Ann Grau (Random)
1964 (No Award)
1963 The Reivers by William Faulkner (Random)
1962 The Edge of Sadness by Edwin O’Connor (Little)
1961 To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee (Lippincott)
1960 Advise and Consent by Allen Drury (Doubleday)
1959 The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters by Robert Lewis Taylor (Doubleday)
1958 A Death In The Family by the late James Agee (a posthumous publication) (McDowell, Obolensky)
1957 (No Award)
1956 Andersonville by MacKinlay Kantor (World)
1955 A Fable by William Faulkner (Random)
1954 (No Award)
1953 The Old Man and the Sea by Ernest Hemingway (Scribner)
1952 The Caine Mutiny by Herman Wouk (Doubleday)
1951 The Town by Conrad Richter (Knopf)
1950 The Way West by A. B. Guthrie (Sloane)
1949 Guard of Honor by James Gould Cozzens (Harcourt)
1948 Tales of the South Pacific by James A. Michener (Macmillan)

Novel

http://www.pulitzer.org/bycat/Novel
(The Novel category was re-named Fiction in 1947.)

1947 All the King’s Men by Robert Penn Warren (Harcourt)
1946 (No Award)
1945 A Bell for Adano by John Hersey (Knopf)
1944 Journey in the Dark by Martin Flavin (Harper)
1943 Dragon’s Teeth by Upton Sinclair (Viking)
1942 In This Our Life by Ellen Glasgow (Harcourt)
1941 (No Award)
1940 The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck (Viking)
1939 The Yearling by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings (Scribner)
1938 The Late George Apley by John Phillips Marquand (Little)
1937 Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell (Macmillan)
1936 Honey in the Horn by Harold L. Davis (Harper)
1935 Now in November by Josephine Winslow Johnson (Simon & Schuster)
1934 Lamb in His Bosom by Caroline Miller (Harper)
1933 The Store by T. S. Stribling (Doubleday)
1932 The Good Earth by Pearl S. Buck (John Day)
1931 Years of Grace by Margaret Ayer Barnes (Houghton)
1930 Laughing Boy by Oliver Lafarge (Houghton)
1929 Scarlet Sister Mary by Julia Peterkin (Bobbs)
1928 The Bridge of San Luis Rey by Thornton Wilder (Boni)
1927 Early Autumn by Louis Bromfield (Stokes)
1926 Arrowsmith by Sinclair Lewis (Harcourt)
1925 So Big by Edna Ferber (Doubleday)
1924 The Able McLaughlins by Margaret Wilson (Harper)
1923 One of Ours by Willa Cather (Knopf)
1922 Alice Adams by Booth Tarkington (Doubleday)
1921 The Age of Innocence by Edith Wharton (Appleton)
1920 (No Award)
1919 The Magnificent Ambersons by Booth Tarkington (Doubleday)
1918 His Family by Ernest Poole (Macmillan)
1917 (No Award)

There are 3 Comments to "The Pulitzer Prizes"

Trackbacks

  1. Book Awards Challenge III | Books of Mee
  2. Waiting by Ha Jin | Books of Mee
  3. Bookie Mee | To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee


Write a Comment

XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

%d bloggers like this: