The Man Booker Prize

http://www.themanbookerprize.com/

My goal is to read at least one book each year from the list of winner OR shortlist OR longlist. Because, let’s admit it, the winner isn’t always the best of the lot.

Read 3 winners, 8 shortlisted, 6 longlisted

* read this year

2010

Winner
The Finkler Question by Howard Jacobson

Shortlist
Parrot and Olivier in America by Peter Carey
Room by Emma Donoghue
In a Strange Room by Damon Galgut
The Long Song by Andrea Levy
C by Tom McCarthy

Longlist
The Betrayal by Helen Dunmore
The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet by David Mitchell
February by Lisa Moore
Skippy Dies by Paul Murray
Trespass by Rose Tremain
The Slap by Christos Tsiolkas
The Stars in the Bright Sky by Alan Warner

2009

Winner
Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel

Shortlist
The Children’s Book by A. S. Byatt
Summertime by J. M. Coetzee
The Quickening Maze by Adam Foulds
The Glass Room by Simon Mawer
The Little Stranger by Sarah Waters

Longlist
How to Paint a Dead Man by Sarah Hall
The Wilderness by Samantha Harvey
Me Cheeta by James Lever
Heliopolis by James Scudamore
Brooklyn by Colm Toibin
Love and Summer by William Trevor

2008

Winner
The White Tiger by Aravind Adiga

Shortlist
The Secret Scripture by Sebastian Barry
Sea of Poppies by Amitav Ghosh
The Clothes on Their Backs by Linda Grant
The Northern Clemency by Philip Hensher
A Fraction of the Whole by Steve Toltz

Longlist
Girl in a Blue Dress by Gaynor Arnold
From A to X by John Berger
The Lost Dog by Michelle de Kretser
A Case of Exploding Mangoes by Mohammed Hanif
Netherland by Joseph O’Neill
The Enchantress of Florence by Salman Rushdie
Child 44 by Tom Rob Smith

2007

Winner
The Gathering by Anne Enright

Shortlist
Darkmans by Nicola Barker
The Reluctant Fundamentalist by Mohsin Hamid
Mister Pip by Lloyd Jones
On Chesil Beach by Ian McEwan
Animal’s People by Indra Sinha

Longlist
Self Help by Edward Docx
The Welsh Girl by Peter Ho Davies
Gifted by Nikita Lalwani
What Was Lost by Catherine O’Flynn
Consolation by Michael Redhill
The Gift of Rain by Tan Twan Eng
Winnie & Wolf by A. N. Wilson

2006

Winner
The Inheritance of Loss by Kiran Desai

Shortlist
The Secret River by Kate Grenville
Carry Me Down by M J Hyland
In The Country of Men by Hisham Matar
Mother’s Milk by Edward St Aubyn
The Night Watch by Sarah Waters

Longlist
Theft: A Love Story by Peter Carey
Gathering the Water by Robert Edric
Get a Life by Nadine Gordimer
Kalooki Nights by Howard Jacobson
Seven Lies by James Lasdun
The Other Side of the Bridge by Mary Lawson
So Many Ways to Begin by Jon McGregor
The Emperor’s Children by Claire Messud
Black Swan Green by David Mitchell
The Perfect Man by Naeem Murr
Be Near Me by Andrew O’Hagan
The Testament of Gideon Mack by James Robertson
The Ruby in Her Navel by Barry Unsworth

2005

Winner
The Sea by John Banville

Shortlist
Arthur and George by Julian Barnes
A Long, Long Way by Sebastian Barry
Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro
On Beauty by Zadie Smith
The Accidental by Ali Smith

Longlist
The Harmony Silk Factory by Tash Aw
Slow Man by J M Coetzee
In the Fold by Rachel Cusk
All For Love by Dan Jacobson
A Short History of Tractors in Ukranian by Marina Lewycka
Beyond Black by Hilary Mantel
Saturday by Ian McEwan
The People’s Act of Love by James Meek
Shalimar The Clown by Salman Rushdie
This Thing of Darkness by Harry Thompson
This Is The Country by William Wall

2004

Winner
The Line of Beauty by Alan Hollinghurst

Shortlist
Bitter Fruit by Achmat Dangor
The Electric Michelangelo by Sarah Hall
Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
The Master by Colm Toibin
I’ll go to Bed at Noon by Gerard Woodward

Longlist
Purple Hibiscus by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
Maps for Lost Lovers by Nadeem Aslam
Clear: A Transparent Novel by Nicola Barker
The Island Walkers by John Bemrose
Havoc, in its Third Year by Ronan Bennett
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell by Susanna Clarke
Always the Sun by Neil Cross
Becoming Strangers by Louise Dean
A Blade of Grass by Lewis Desoto
Cooking with Fernet Branca by James Hamilton-Paterson
The Honeymoon by Justin Haythe
The Great Fire by Shirley Hazzard
Sixty Lights by Gail Jones
The Unnumbered by Sam North
Snowleg by Nicholas Shakespeare
Cherry by Matt Thorne

2003

Winner
Vernon God Little by DBC Pierre

Shortlist
Brick Lane by Monica Ali
Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
The Good Doctor by Damon Galgut
Notes on a Scandal by Zöe Heller
Astonishing Splashes of Colour by Clare Morrall

Longlist
Yellow Dog by Martin Amis
Turn Again Home by Carol Birch
Crossing the Lines by Melvyn Bragg
Elizabeth Costello by J M Coetzee
The Taxi Driver’s Daughter by Julia Darling
Schopenhauer’s Telescope by Gerard Donovan
The Romantic by Barbara Gowdy
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time by Mark Haddon
The Nick of Time by Francis King
Heligoland by Shena Mackay
Jazz etc by John Murray
Something Might Happen by Julie Myerson
Judge Savage by Tim Parks
A Distant Shore by Caryl Phillips
Waxwings by Jonathan Raban
The Light of Day by Graham Swift
Frankie & Stankie by Barbara Trapido

2002

Winner
Life of Pi by Yann Martel

Shortlist
Family Matters by Rohinton Mistry
Unless by Carol Shields
The Story of Lucy Gault by William Trevor
Fingersmith by Sarah Waters
Dirt Music by Tim Winton

Longlist
The Strange Case of Dr Simmonds & Dr Glas by Dannie Abse
Shroud by John Banville
Critical Injuries by Joan Barfoot
Any Human Heart by William Boyd
The Next Big Thing by Anita Brookner
Peacetime by Robert Edric
Spies by Michael Frayn
Still Here by Linda Grant
The Mulberry Empire by Philip Hensher
Who’s Sorry Now? by Howard Jacobson
If Nobody Speaks of Remarkable Things by Jon McGregor
Dorian by Will Self
The Autograph Man by Zadie Smith
To The Last City by Colin Thubron

2001

Winner
True History of the Kelly Gang by Peter Carey

Shortlist
Atonement by Ian McEwan
Oxygen by Andrew Miller
number9dream by David Mitchell
The Dark Room by Rachel Seiffert
Hotel World by Ali Smith

Longlist
According to Queeney by Beryl Bainbridge
If the Invader Comes by Derek Beaven
A Son of War by Melvyn Bragg
Shamrock Tea by Ciaran Carson
The Element of Water by Stevie Davies
The Pickup by Nadine Gordimer
Dogside Story by Patricia Grace
By the Sea by Abdulrazak Gurnah
How to be Good by Nick Hornby
Wolfy and the Strudelbakers by Zvi Jagendorf
Translated Accounts by James Kelman
The Blue Tango by Eoin McNamee
Fairness by Ferdinand Mount
Half a Life by V S Naipaul
The Amber Spyglass by Philip Pullman
The Death of Vishnu by Manil Suri
The Stone Carvers by Jane Urquhart
The Leto Bundle by Marina Warner

2000

Winner
The Blind Assassin by Margaret Atwood

Shortlist
The Hiding Place by Trezza Azzopardi
The Keepers of Truth by Michael Collins
When we were Orphans by Kazuo Ishiguro
English Passengers by Matthew Kneale
The Deposition of Father McGreevy by Brian O’Doherty

1999

Winner
Disgrace by J M Coetzee

Shortlist
Fasting, Feasting by Anita Desai
Headlong by Michael Frayn
Our Fathers by Andrew O’Hagan
The Map of Love by Ahdaf Soueif
The Blackwater Lightship by Colm Toibin

1998

Winner
Amsterdam by Ian McEwan

Shortlist
Master Georgie by Beryl Bainbridge
England England by Julian Barnes
The Industry of Souls by Martin Booth
Breakfast on Pluto by Patrick McCabe
The Restraint of Beasts by Magnus Mills

1997

Winner
The God of Small Things by Arundhati Roy

Shortlist
Quarantine by Jim Crace
The Underground Man by Mick Jackson
Grace Notes by Bernard MacLaverty
Europa by Tim Parks
The Essence of the Thing by Madeleine St John

1996

Winner
Last Orders by Graham Swift

Shortlist
Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood
Every Man for Himself by Beryl Bainbridge
Reading in the Dark by Seamus Deane
The Orchard on Fire by Shena Mackay
A Fine Balance by Rohinton Mistry

1995

Winner
The Ghost Road by Pat Barker

Shortlist
In Every Face I met by Justin Cartwright
The Moor’s Last Sigh by Salman Rushdie
Morality Play by Barry Unsworth
The Riders by Tim Winton

1994

Winner
How Late It Was, How Late by James Kelman

Shortlist
Beside the Ocean of time by George Mackay Brown
Reef by Romesh Gunesekera
Paradise by Abdulrazak Gurnah
The Folding Star by Alan Hollinghurst
Knowledge of Angels by Jill Paton Walsh

1993

Winner
Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha by Roddy Doyle

Shortlist
Under the Frog by Tibor Fischer
Scar Tissue by Michael Ignatieff
Remembering Babylon by David Malouf
Crossing the River by Caryl Phillips
The Stone Diaries by Carol Shields

1992

Winner
The English Patient by Michael Ondaatje
Sacred Hunger by Barry Unsworth

Shortlist
Serenity House by Christopher Hope
The Butcher Boy by Patrick McCabe
Black Dogs by Ian McEwan
Daughters of the House by Michèle Roberts

1991

Winner
The Famished Road by Ben Okri

Shortlist
Time’s Arrow by Martin Amis
The Van by Roddy Doyle
Such a Long Journey by Rohinton Mistry
The Redundancy of Courage by Timothy Mo
Reading Turgenev (from Two Lives) by William Trevor

1990

Winner
Possession by A S Byatt

Shortlist
An Awfully Big Adventure by Beryl Bainbridge
The Gate of Angels by Penelope Fitzgerald
Amongst Women by John McGahern
Lies of Silence by Brian Moore
Solomon Gursky Was Here by Mordecai Richler

1989

Winner
The Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro

Shortlist
Cat’s Eye by Margaret Atwood
The Book of Evidence by John Banville
Jigsaw by Sybille Bedford
A Disaffection by James Kelman
Restoration by Rose Tremain

1988

Winner
Oscar and Lucinda by Peter Carey

Shortlist
Utz by Bruce Chatwin
The Beginning of Spring by Penelope Fitzgerald
Nice Work by David Lodge
The Satanic Verses by Salman Rushdie
The Lost Father by Marina Warner

1986

Winner
The Old Devils by Kingsley Amis

Shortlist
The Handmaid’s Tale by Margaret Atwood
Gabriel’s Lament by Paul Bailey
What’s Bred in the Bone by Robertson Davies
An Artist of the Floating World by Kazuo Ishiguro
An Insular Possession by Timothy Mo

1978

Winner
The Sea, The Sea by Iris Murdoch

Shortlist
Jake’s Thing by Kingsley Amis
Rumours of Rain by André Brink
The Bookshop by Penelope Fitzgerald
God on the Rocks by Jane Gardam
A Five-Year Sentence by Bernice Rubens

2 thoughts on “The Man Booker Prize

  1. Pingback: Sunday Salon: Kind of Away But Not Really | Books of Mee

  2. Pingback: Book Awards Challenge III | Books of Mee

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>