Orange Prize

Now Baileys Women’s Prize for Fiction www.womensprizeforfiction.co.uk (previously Orange Prize www.orangeprize.co.uk)

My goal is to read at least one book each year from the list of winner OR shortlist OR longlist. Because, let’s admit it, the winner isn’t always the best of the lot.

2015

Winner
Ali Smith – How to be Both

Shortlist
Rachel Cusk – Outline
Laline Paull – The Bees
Kamila Shamsie – A God in Every Stone
Anne Tyler – A Spool of Blue Thread
Sarah Waters – The Paying Guests

2014

Winner
A Girl Is a Half-Formed Thing – Eimear McBride

Shortlist
Americanah – Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
Burial Rites – Hannah Kent
The Undertaking – Audrey Magee
The Goldfinch – Donna Tartt
The Lowland – Jhumpa Lahiri

2013

Winner
May We Be Forgiven — A. M. Homes

Shortlist
Where’d You Go, Bernadette – Maria Semple
N-W – Zadie Smith
Life After Life – Kate Atkinson
Bring Up the Bodies – Hilary Mantel
Flight Behaviour – Barbara Kingsolver

2012

Winner
The Song of Achilles — Madeline Miller

Shortlist
State of Wonder – Ann Patchett
Foreign Bodies – Cynthia Ozick
Half Blood Blues – Esi Edugyan
Painter of Silence – Georgina Harding
The Forgotten Waltz – Anne Enright

2011

Winner
The Tiger’s Wife – Téa Obreht

Shortlist
Room – Emma Donoghue
The Memory of Love – Aminatta Forna
Great House – Nicole Krauss
Annabel – Kathleen Winter
Grace Williams Says it Loud – Emma Henderson

Longlist
Lyrics Alley – Leila Aboulela
Jamrach’s Menagerie – Carol Birch
The Pleasure Seekers – Tishani Doshi
Whatever You Love – Louise Doughty
A Visit from the Goon Squad – Jennifer Egan
The London Train – Tessa Hadley
The Seas – Samantha Hunt
The Birth of Love – Joanna Kavenna
The Road to Wanting – Wendy Law-Yone
The Invisible Bridge – Julie Orringer
Repeat it Today with Tears – Anne Peile
Swamplandia! – Karen Russell
The Secret Lives of Baba Segi’s Wives – Lola Shoneyin
The Swimmer – Roma Tearne

2010

Winner
The Lacuna by Barbara Kingsolver

Shortlist
The Very Thought of You by Rosie Alison
Black Water Rising by Attica Locke
Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel
A Gate at the Stairs by Lorrie Moore
The White Woman on the Green Bicycle by Monique Roffey

Longlist
The Rehearsal by Eleanor Catton
Savage Lands by Clare Clark
Hearts and Minds by Amanda Craig
The Way Things Look to Me by Roopa Farooki
The Twisted Heart by Rebecca Gowers
This is How by M.J. Hyland
Small Wars by Sadie Jones
Secret Son by Laila Lalami
The Long Song by Andrea Levy
The Wilding by Maria McCann
Black Mamba Boy by Nadifa Mohamed
The Still Point by Amy Sackville
The Help by Kathryn Stockett
The Little Stranger by Sarah Waters

2009

Winner
Home by Marilynne Robinson

Shortlist
Scottsboro by Ellen Feldman
The Wilderness by Samantha Harvey
The Invention of Everything Else by Samantha Hunt
Molly Fox’s Birthday by Deirdre Madden
Burnt Shadows by Kamila Shamsie

Longlist
The Household Guide to Dying by  Debra Adelaide
Girl in a Blue Dress by  Gaynor Arnold
Their Finest Hour and a Half by  Lissa Evans
Blonde Roots by  Bernardine Evaristo
Strange Music by  Laura Fish
Love Marriage by  V.V. Ganeshananthan
Intuition by  Allegra Goodman
The Lost Dog by  Michelle de Kretser
A Mercy by  Toni Morrison
The Russian Dreambook of Colour and Flight by  Gina Ochsner
Evening is the Whole Day by  Preeta Samarasan
American Wife by Curtis Sittenfeld
The Flying Troutmans by Miriam Toews
The Personal History of Rachel DuPree by Ann Weisgarber

2008

Winner
The Road Home by Rose Tremain

Shortlist
Fault Lines by Nancy Huston
The Outcast by Sadie Jones
When We Were Bad by Charlotte Mendelson
Lullabies for Little Criminals by Heather O’Neill
Lottery by Patricia Wood

Longlist
The Blood of Flowers by Anita Amirrezvani
The Room of Lost Things by Stella Duffy
The Keep by Jennifer Egan
The Gathering by Anne Enright
The Clothes on Their Backs by Linda Grant
The Master Bedroom by Tessa Hadley
Sorry by Gail Jones
The Voluptuous Delights of Peanut Butter and Jam by Lauren Liebenberg
In the Dark by Deborah Moggach
Mistress by Anita Nair
The Bastard of Istanbul by Elif Shafak
The Septembers of Shiraz by Dalia Sofer
The End of Mr. Y by Scarlett Thomas
Monster Love by Carol Topolski

2007

Winner
Half of a Yellow Sun by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

Shortlist
Arlington Park by Rachel Cusk
The Inheritance of Loss by Kiran Desai
A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers by Xiaolu Guo
The Observations by Jane Harris
Digging to America by Anne Tyler

Longlist
Poppy Shakespeare by Clare Allan
Peripheral Vision by Patricia Ferguson
Over by Margaret Forster
The Dissident by Nell Freudenberger
When to Walk by Rebecca Gowers
Carry Me Down by M J Hyland
The Girls by Lori Lansens
Alligator by Lisa Moore
What Was Lost by Catherine O’Flynn
The Tenderness of Wolves by Stef Penney
Careless by Deborah Robertson
Afterwards by Rachel Seiffert
Ten Days in the Hills by Jane Smiley
The Housekeeper by Melanie Wallace

2006

Winner
On Beauty by Zadie Smith

Shortlist
The History of Love by Nicole Krauss
Beyond Black by Hilary Mantel
The Accidental by Ali Smith
Everyman’s Rules for Scientific Living by Carrie Tiffany
The Night Watch by Sarah Waters

Longlist
Minaret by Leila Aboulela
Harbor by Lorraine Adams
Disobedience by Naomi Alderman
Watch Me Disappear by Jill Dawson
House of Orphans by Helen Dunmore
The Constant Princess by Philippa Gregory
White Ghost Girls by Alice Greenaway
Dreams of Speaking by Gail Jones
Lost in the Forest by Sue Miller
Rape A Love Story by Joyce Carol Oates
Gilead by Marilynne Robinson
Prep by Curtis Sittenfeld
Frangipani by Célestine Hitiura Vaite
The Position by Meg Wolitzer

2005

Winner
We Need to Talk About Kevin by Lionel Shriver

Shortlist
Billie Morgan by Jools Denby
Old Filth by Jane Gardam
The Mammoth Cheese by Sheri Holman
Liars and Saints by Maile Meloy
A Short History of Tractors in Ukrainian by Marina Lewycka

Longlist
Case Histories by Kate Atkinson
The Great Stink by Clare Clark
Escape Routes for Beginners by Kira Cochrane
The Zigzag Way by Anita Desai
Hickey Tatty by Christine Dwyer
It So Happens by Patricia Ferguson
Away From You by Melanie Finn
The Mysteries of Glass by Sue Gee
Nelson’s Daughter by Miranda Hearn
Ursula, Under by Ingrid Hill
Black Dirt by Nell Leyshon
The Remedy by Michelle Lovric
The Falls by Joyce Carol Oates
The River by Tricia Wastvedt

2004

Winner
Small Island by Andrea Levy

Shortlist
Purple Hibiscus by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
The Great Fire by Shirley Hazzard
Ice Road by Gillian Slovo
The Colour by Rose Tremain

Longlist
Brick Lane by Monica Ali
The Sari Shop by Rupa Bajwa
Kith & Kin by Stevie Davies
State of Happiness by Stella Duffy
The Flood by Maggie Gee
The Electric Michelangelo by Sarah Hall
Notes on a Scandal by Zoë Heller
The Namesake by Jhumpa Lahiri
A Visit from Voltaire by Dinah Lee Küng
Gilgamesh by Joan London
The Internationals by Sarah May
Love by Toni Morrison
The Time Traveler’s Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
The Amateur Marriage by Anne Tyler

2003

Winner
Property by Valerie Martin

Shortlist
Buddha Da by Anne Donovan
Heligoland by Shena Mackay
Unless by Carol Shields
The Autograph Man by Zadie Smith
The Little Friend by Donna Tartt

Longlist
Special by Bella Bathurst
Caramelo by Sandra Cisneros
English Correspondence by Janet Davey
Dot in the Universe by Lucy Ellmann
What the Birds See by Sonya Hartnett
What I Loved by Siri Hustvedt
War Crimes for the Home by Liz Jensen
Fox Girl by Nora Okja Keller
The Solace of Leaving Early by Haven Kimmel
In the Forest by Edna O’Brien
When the Emperor was Divine by Julie Otsuka
The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold
The Cutting Room by Louise Welsh
Water Street by Crystal Wilkinson

2002

Winner
Bel Canto by Ann Patchett

Shortlist
No Bones by Anna Burns
The Siege by Helen Dunmore
The White Family by Maggie Gee
A Child’s Book of True Crime by Chloe Hooper
Fingersmith by Sarah Waters

Longlist
Pop by Kitty Aldridge
A True Story Based on Lies by Jennifer Clement
The Element of Water by Stevie Davies
Now You See Me by Lesley Glaister
Five Quarters of the Orange by Joanne Harris
Niagara Falls All Over Again by Elizabeth McCracken
The Secret Life of Bees by Sue Monk Kidd
Middle Age by Joyce Carol Oates
The Story of My Face by Kathy Page
Crawling at Night by Nani Power
La Cucina by Lily Prior
The Hero’s Walk by Anita Rau Badami
Sister Crazy by Emma Richler
The Dark Room by Rachel Seiffert

2001

Winner
The Idea of Perfection by Kate Grenville

Shortlist
The Blind Assassin by Margaret Atwood
Fred & Edie by Jill Dawson
Hotel World by Ali Smith
Homestead by Rosina Lippi
Horse Heaven by Jane Smiley

Longlist
The Hiding Place by Trezza Azzopardi
In the Blue House by Meaghan Delahunt
The Last Samurai by Helen DeWitt
Fish, Blood & Bone by Leslie Forbes
The Wild by Esther Freud
Dog Days, Glenn Miller Nights by Laurie Graham
Nowhere Else on Earth by Josephine Humphreys
Ahab’s Wife by Sena Jeter Naslund
Motherkind by Jayne Ann Phillips
From Caucasia, with Love by Danzy Senna
The Bonesetter’s Daughter by Amy Tan
The PowerBook by Jeanette Winterson

2000

Winner
When I Lived in Modern Times by Linda Grant

Shortlist
If I Told You Once by Judy Budnitz
Amy and Isabelle by Elizabeth Strout
The Dancers Dancing by Eilis Ni Dhuibhne
White Teeth by Zadie Smith

Longlist
The Translator by Leila Aboulela
Girl with a Pearl Earring by Tracy Chevalier
Fasting, Feasting by Anita Desai
A Dangerous Vine by Barbara Ewing
Danny Boy by Jo-Ann Goodwin
A Sin of Colour by Sunetra Gupta
Born Free by Laura Hird
Everything You Need by A L Kennedy
The Hunter by Julia Leigh
Charming Billy by Alice McDermott
Moonlight on the Avenue of Faith by Gina B Nahai
Last Chance Texaco by Christine Pountney
Island by Jane Rogers
What the Body Remembers by Shauna Singh Baldwin

1999

Winner
A Crime in the Neighbourhood by Suzanne Berne

Shortlist
The Short History of a Prince by Jane Hamilton
The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver
Paradise by Toni Morrison
The Leper’s Companions by Julia Blackburn
Visible Worlds by Marilyn Bowering

Longlist
Master Georgie by Beryl Bainbridge
The Voyage of the Narwhal by Andrea Barrett
In a Fishbone Church by Catherine Chidgey
Crocodile Soup by Julia Darling
Restitution by Maureen Duffy
Trumpet by Jackie Kay
Buxton Spice by Oonya Kempadoo
The Vintner’s Luck by Elizabeth Knox
Marchlands by Karla Kuban
The Giant O’Brien by Hilary Mantel
The Most Wanted by Jacquelyn Mitchard
A History of Silence by Barbara Neil
Comfort Woman by Nora Okja Keller
Evening News by Marly Swick

1998

Winner
Larry’s Party by Carol Shields

Shortlist
Lives of the Monster Dogs by Kirsten Bakis
The Ventriloquist’s Tale by Pauline Melville
The Magician’s Assistant by Ann Patchett
Love Like Hate Adore by Deirdre Purcell
The Weight of Water by Anita Shreve

Longlist
Bitter Grounds by Sandra Benitez
Man or Mango? by Lucy Ellmann
Gaglow by Esther Freud
The Aguero Sisters by Cristina Garcia
The House Gun by Nadine Gordimer
The Breaking by Kathryn Heyman
Round Rock by Michelle Huneven
Ark Baby by Liz Jensen
Undiscovered Country by Christina Koning
The Orchard by Drusilla Modjeska
Black and Blue by Anna Quindlen
Impossible Saints by Michele Roberts
The Underpainter by Jane Urquhart
Baby Love by Louise Young

1997

Winner
Fugitive Pieces by Anne Michaels

Shortlist
Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood
One by One in the Darkness by Deirdre Madden
I Was Amelia Earhart by Jane Mendelsohn
Accordion Crimes by E Annie Proulx
Hen’s Teeth by Manda Scott

Longlist
Every Man for Himself by Beryl Bainbridge
The Mistress of Spices by Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni
Death Comes for Peter Pan by Joan Brady
The Last Thing He Wanted by Joan Didion
The Cast Iron Shore by Linda Grant
The Enchantment of Lily Dahl by Siri Hustvedt
The Autobiography of My Mother by Jamaica Kincaid
With Child by Laurie R King
Fall on your Knees by Ann-Marie MacDonald
All the Blood is Red by Leone Ross
Red Leaves by Paulina Simons
Anita and Me by Meera Syal
Gut Symmetries by Jeanette Winterson
The Frequency of Souls by Mary Kay Zuravleff

1996

Winner
A Spell of Winter by Helen Dunmore

Shortlist
The Book of Colour by Julia Blackburn
Spinsters by Pagan Kennedy
The Hundred Secret Senses by Amy Tan
Ladder of Years by Anne Tyler
Eveless Eden by Marianne Wiggins

Longlist
The Ghost Road by Pat Barker
Official and Doubtful by Ajay Close
The Rape of Sita by Lindsey Collen
Keeping Up with Magda by Isla Dewar
The Blue Flower by Penelope Fitzgerald
The Private Parts of Women by Lesley Glaister
The Passion of Alice by Stephanie Grant
Egg Dancing by Liz Jensen
So I am Glad by A L Kennedy
Never Far from Nowhere by Andrea Levy
Mother of Pearl by Mary Morrissy
Promised Lands by Jane Rogers
River Lines by Elspeth Sandys

1 thought on “Orange Prize”

Leave a Reply