Commonwealth Writers’ Prize

Commonwealth Writers’ Prize is presented annually by the Commonwealth Foundation with the support of the Macquarie Group Foundation. The Prize aims to reward the best Commonwealth fiction written in English, by both established and new writers, and to take their works to a global audience, thereby increasing appreciation of and building understanding between cultures.

A rather new price (started in 1987) but I’m impressed with the few I’ve read so far and intend to pay more attention to this list in the future.

2010

Africa
Best Book The Double Crown by Marié Heese (South Africa)
First Book I Do Not Come to You By Chance by Adaobi Tricia Nwaubani (Nigeria)

Caribbean and Canada
Best Book Galore by Michael Crummey (Canada)
First Book Under This Unbroken Sky by Shandi Mitchell (Canada)

South Asia and Europe
Best Book Solo by Rana Dasgupta (India/UK)
First Book In Other Rooms, Other Wonders by Daniyal Mueenuddin (Pakistan)

SE Asia and Pacific
Best Book The Adventures of Vela by Albert Wendt (Samoa)
First Book Siddon Rock by Glenda Guest (Australia)

2009

Africa
Best Book
The Lost Colours of the Chameleon by Mandla Langa (South Africa)
First Book
Say You’re One of Them by Uwem Akpan (Nigeria)

Canada and the Caribbean
Best Book
Good to a Fault by Marina Endicott (Canada)
First Book
Reading by Lightning by Joan Thomas (Canada)

Europe and South Asia
Best Book Unaccustomed Earth by Jhumpa Lahiri (UK)
First Book A Case of Exploding Mangoes by Mohammed Hanif (Pakistan)

SE Asia and South Pacific
Best Book The Slap by Christos Tsiolkas (Australia)
First Book The Year of the Shanghai Shark by Mo Zhi Hong (New Zealand)

2008

Africa
Best Book The Hangman’s Game by Karen King-Aribisala (Nigeria)
First Book Imagine This by Sade Adeniran (Nigeria)

Canada and the Caribbean
Best Book The Book of Negroes by Lawrence Hill (Canada)
First Book The End of the Alphabet by C.S. Richardson (Canada)

Europe and South Asia
Best Book Animal’s People by Indra Sinha (India)
First Book A Golden Age by Tahmima Anam (Bangladesh)

SE Asia and South Pacific
Best Book The Time We Have Taken by Steven Carroll (Australia)
First Book The Anatomy of Wings by Karen Foxlee (Australia)

2007

Africa
Best Book The Native Commissioner by Shaun Johnson (South Africa)
First Book All We Have Left Unsaid by Maxine Case (South Africa)

Canada and the Caribbean
Best Book The Friends of Meager Fortune by David Adams Richards (Canada)
First Book Vandal Love by DY Bechard (Canada)

Europe and South Asia
Best Book The Perfect Man by Naeem Murr (UK)
First Book In the Country of Men by Hisham Matar (UK)

SE Asia and South Pacific
Best Book Mister Pip by Lloyd Jones (New Zealand)
First Book Tuvalu by Andrew O’Connor (Australia)

2006

Africa
Best Book The Sun by Night by Benjamin Kwayke (Ghana)
First Book Tropical Fish: Stories out of Entebbe by Doreen Baingana (Uganda)

Canada and the Caribbean
Best Book Alligator by Lisa Moore (Canada)
First Book Suspended Sentences: Fictions of Atonement by Mark McWatt (Guyana)

Europe and South Asia
Best Book On Beauty by Zadie Smith (UK)
First Book Lazy Eye by Donna Daley-Clarke (UK)

SE Asia and South Pacific
Best Book The Secret River by Kate Grenville (Australia)
First Book The Harmony Silk Factory by Tash Aw (Malaysia)

2005

Africa
Best Book Boy by Lindsey Collen (South Africa)
First Book Purple Hibiscus by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie (Nigeria)

Canada and the Caribbean
Best Book Runaway by Alice Munro (Canada)
First Book Natasha and Other Stories by David Bezmozgis (Canada)

Europe and South Asia
Best Book Small Island by Andrea Levy (UK)
First Book The Sari Shop by Rupa Bajwa (India)

SE Asia and South Pacific
Best Book The White Earth by Andrew McGahan (Australia)
First Book Home by Larissa Behrendt (Australia)

2004

Africa
Best Book The Good Doctor by Damon Galgut (South Africa)
First Book Gardening at Night by Diane Awerbuck (South Africa)

Canada and the Caribbean
Best Book Deafening by Frances Itani (Canada)
First Book Madame Proust and the Kosher Kitchen by Kate Taylor (Canada)

Europe and South Asia
Best Book A Distant Shore by Caryl Phillips (UK)
First Book The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon (UK)

SE Asia and South Pacific
Best Book The Hamilton Case by Michelle de Kretser (Australia)
First Book Somewhere, Home by Nada Awar Jarrar (Australia)

2003

Africa
Best Book The Other Side of Silence by André Brink (South Africa)
First Book Waiting for an Angel by Helon Habila (Nigeria)

Canada and the Caribbean
Best Book The Polished Hoe by Austin Clarke (Canada)
First Book The Scent of a Lie by Paulo da Costa (Canada)

Europe and South Asia
Best Book Spies by Michael Frayn (UK)
First Book Haweswater by Sarah Hall (UK)

SE Asia and South Pacific
Best Book Of a Boy by Sonya Hartnett (Australia)
First Book The Rice Mother by Rani Manicka (Malaysia)

2002

Africa
Best Book The Pick Up by Nadine Gordimer (South Africa)
First Book Ama by Manu Herbstein (South Africa)

Canada and the Caribbean
Best Book Hateship, Friendship, Courtship, Loveship, Marriage by Alice Munro (Canada)
First Book Martin Sloane by Michael Redhill (Canada)

Europe and South Asia
Best Book Atonement by Ian McEwan (UK)
First Book The 18th Pale Descendant by William Muir (UK)

SE Asia and South Pacific
Best Book Gould’s Book of Fish by Richard Flanagan (Australia)
First Book In the Blue House by Meaghan Delahunt (Australia)

2001

Africa
Best Book The Heart of Redness by Zakes Mda (South Africa)
First Book Thirteen Cents by K Sello Duiker (South Africa)

Canada and the Caribbean
Best Book The Hero’s Walk by Anita Rau Badami (Canada)
First Book Burning Ground by Pearl Luke (Canada)

Europe and South Asia
Best Book Super-Cannes by J G Ballard (UK)
First Book White Teeth by Zadie Smith (UK)

SE Asia and South Pacific
Best Book True History of the Kelly Gang by Peter Carey (Australia)
First Book The Company by Arabella Edge (Australia)

2000

Africa
Best Book Disgrace by J M Coetzee (South Africa)
First Book The Legend of the Rockhills and other Stories by Funso Aiyejina (Nigeria)

Canada and the Caribbean
Best Book What the Body Remembers by Shauna Singh Baldwin (Canada)
First Book Prisoner in a Red-Rose Chain by Jeffrey Moore (Canada)

Europe and South Asia
Best Book The Ground Beneath Her Feet by Salman Rushdie (UK)
First Book The Blue Bedspread by Raj Kamal Jha (India)

SE Asia and South Pacific
Best Book Too Many Men by Lily Brett (Australia)
First Book Reconnaissance by Kapka Kassabova (New Zealand)

1999

Africa
Best Book If You Can Walk, You Can Dance by Marion Molteno (South Africa)
First Book The Clothes of Nakedness by Benjamin Kwakye (Ghana)

Canada and the Caribbean
Best Book Aelred’s Sin by Lawrence Scott (Trinidad)
First Book The Electrical Field by Kerri Sakamoto (Canada)

Europe and South Asia
Best Book Master Georgie by Beryl Bainbridge (UK)
First Book Difficult Daughters by Manju Kapur (India)

SE Asia and South Pacific
Best Book Eucalyptus by Murray Bail (Australia)
First Book In a Fishbone Church by Catherine Chidgey (New Zealand)

1998

Africa
Best Book Walking Still by Charles Mungoshi (Zimbabwe)
First Book Dance with a Poor Man’s Daughter by Pamela Jooste (South Africa)

Canada and the Caribbean
Best Book Barney’s Version by Mordecai Richler (Canada)
First Book Angel Falls by Tim Wynveen (Canada)

Europe and South Asia
Best Book Love and Longing in Bombay by Vikram Chandra (India)
First Book When Memory Dies by A Sivanandan (UK)

SE Asia and South Pacific
Best Book Jack Maggs by Peter Carey (Australia)
First Book Deadset by Emma Tom (Australia)

1997

Africa
Best Book Under the Tongue by Yvonne Vera (Zimbabwe)
First Book At the Edge and other Cato Manor Stories by Ronnie Govender (South Africa)

Canada and the Caribbean
Best Book Salt by Earl Lovelace (Trinidad)
First Book Fall On Your Knees by Ann-Marie MacDonald (Canada)

Europe and South Asia
Best Book Every Man for Himself by Beryl Bainbridge (UK)
First Book Interesting Facts about the State of Arizona by Jeremy Poolman (UK)

SE Asia and South Pacific
Best Book Leaning Towards Infinity by Sue Woolfe (Australia)
First Book Where We Once Belonged by Sia Figiel (Samoa)

1996

Africa
Best Book
First Book Winds of Change by Dene Coetzee (South Africa)

Canada and the Caribbean
Best Book A Fine Balance by Rohinton Mistry (Canada)
First Book Icefields by Thomas Wharton (Canada)

Europe and South Asia
Best Book Therapy by David Lodge (UK)
First Book Red Earth and Pouring Rain by Vikram Chandra (India)

SE Asia and South Pacific
Best Book The Grass Sister by Gillian Mears (Australia)
First Book Dead Sea Fruit by Charlotte Randall (New Zealand)

1987

Overall winners

Best Book
Summer Lightning, Olive Senior, Caribbean and Canada

Runner Up
The Matriarch, Wiiti Ihimaera, New Zealand

Regional winners

Africa

Best Book
Incidents at the Shrine, Ben Okri, Nigeria

Runner Up
A Forest of Flowers, Ken Saro Wiwa, Nigeria

Caribbean and Canada

Best Book
Summer Lightning, Olive Senior, Jamaica

Runner Up
The Handmaid’s Tale, Margaret Atwood, Canada

South Asia and Europe

Best Book
Plans for Departure, Nayantana Sahgal, India

South East Asia and Pacific

Best Book
The Matriarch, Wiiti Ihimaera, New Zealand

Runner Up
Winter in Jerusalem, Blanche A’Alpuget, Australia

 

Leave a Reply